Atlanta housing, by the numbers. June closed data, 12 counties. Read time: 5 minutes.
THE NUMBER: 4,518
That's how many single family homes closed across the 12 core counties in June. It's 21.6% more than last June, and the busiest month of 2026 so far. So no, the Atlanta market did not freeze. It did something more interesting: it downshifted.
Last month this newsletter was called The 18-Day Market. In June the median climbed to 21 days, supply rose from 2.8 months to 3.3, and the share of listings cutting price eased from 48.9% to 44.3%. More homes, more closings, slightly cooler heads. That's not a warning sign. That's a market finding its balance.

What moved
Inventory: 14,934 single family homes active, up meaningfully from May as summer listings arrived, which works out to 3.3 months of supply. Still leaning seller, but buyers finally have choices. (Source: FMLS, June snapshot.)
Pricing: the median June sale closed at $460,000, up 9.5% from $420,000 last June. Meanwhile 44.3% of active listings have taken at least one price cut. (Source: FMLS.)
Rates: 6.58% on the 30-year fixed as of July 23. A year ago: 6.74%. Rates keep refusing to be the story. (Source: Freddie Mac PMMS.)
Your market
Metro first, then county by county.
Metro Atlanta in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $460,000 | +9.5% |
Closings | 4,518 | +21.6% |
Median days on market | 21 | 22 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 44.3% | — |
Months of supply | 3.3 | — |
A fifth more closings than last June at prices nearly ten percent higher. The volume tells you demand is deep; the extra supply tells you the frenzy is easing. Good month to be a well-priced listing, better month to be a prepared buyer.
Fulton County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $648,000 | +22.5% |
Closings | 875 | +23.1% |
Median days on market | 19 | 21 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 44.4% | — |
Months of supply | 3.2 | — |
875 closings, the most of any county, and a median that jumped 22.5%. Part of that jump is mix, more high-end product closing up north, but Fulton's momentum is not a rounding error.
Cobb County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $495,000 | +11.8% |
Closings | 728 | +23.0% |
Median days on market | 18 | 15 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 43.7% | — |
Months of supply | 2.7 | — |
Still the tightest big county at 2.7 months of supply. Closings up 23% and prices up nearly 12%. Cobb remains the metro's pressure cooker.
DeKalb County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $425,000 | +13.3% |
Closings | 608 | +11.2% |
Median days on market | 16 | 23 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 44.1% | — |
Months of supply | 2.7 | — |
16 days median, a full week faster than last June, with 2.7 months of supply. DeKalb quietly matched Cobb for tightness this month.
Gwinnett County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $440,000 | +1.1% |
Closings | 816 | +19.3% |
Median days on market | 21 | 20 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 42.4% | — |
Months of supply | 3.5 | — |
Huge volume, 816 closings, but prices basically flat at +1.1%. Gwinnett is the value play among the big four right now.
Cherokee County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $495,000 | +4.2% |
Closings | 380 | +45.0% |
Median days on market | 19.5 | 22 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 47.1% | — |
Months of supply | 3.1 | — |
Closings up 45% for the second straight month. Cherokee is where the metro's growth is actually happening, one closing table at a time.
Forsyth County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $650,000 | -14.2% |
Closings | 360 | +71.4% |
Median days on market | 25 | 19.5 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 48.1% | — |
Months of supply | 3.4 | — |
Forsyth again: median down 14%, closings up 71%. Same story as May, louder. This is an entry-level wave washing through a luxury county, and it's changing who can afford to live there.
Paulding County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $380,000 | +10.1% |
Closings | 250 | +18.5% |
Median days on market | 30 | 31 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 45.7% | — |
Months of supply | 3.6 | — |
A real bounce-back month: prices up 10%, closings up 18.5%. Last month's soft spot found its footing.
Henry County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $367,985 | +0.4% |
Closings | 158 | +6.8% |
Median days on market | 39 | 36 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 42.2% | — |
Months of supply | 5.0 | — |
Five months of supply and 39 days on market: the metro's slow lane, and the closest thing to a true buyer's market on this page.
Douglas County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $323,250 | -2.0% |
Closings | 126 | -6.0% |
Median days on market | 35 | 40.5 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 43.2% | — |
Months of supply | 4.6 | — |
Slightly fewer closings at slightly lower prices. Douglas is drifting sideways, which for a buyer means time to think, a luxury most of the metro doesn't offer.
Clayton County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $250,000 | +2.9% |
Closings | 111 | -8.3% |
Median days on market | 32 | 25 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 43.1% | — |
Months of supply | 4.1 | — |
Still the metro's most affordable county at a $250,000 median. Slower this month, which cuts both ways: fewer sales, more negotiating room.
Rockdale County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $322,450 | -0.2% |
Closings | 66 | 0.0% |
Median days on market | 34 | 28 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 43.9% | — |
Months of supply | 5.0 | — |
Flat everything on small numbers. Rockdale took June off.
Fayette County in June
Metric | June 2026 | vs June 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Median sale price | $465,000 | +3.9% |
Closings | 40 | +33.3% |
Median days on market | 25 | 22.5 last year |
Price-cut share (actives) | 44.3% | — |
Months of supply | 5.8 | — |
Forty closings is a small sample, so hold every Fayette number loosely. Faster than May, still nearly six months of supply. Negotiate.
The play
If you're buying: this is the best buyer's month of 2026 so far, and not because prices dropped. It's because choice arrived: inventory built all through June while the pace eased off May's sprint. You can now see a house twice before offering in most of the metro. Use the breathing room to be picky, not passive: the good ones still go in under three weeks.
If you're selling: your competition just grew. Nearly 15,000 active listings means your launch price is competing with more alternatives than at any point this year, and 44% of the sellers around you have already cut. The winning move hasn't changed since spring: price against what's PENDING in your neighborhood, not what's sitting.
From the channel
I walk through this month's full slide deck on camera, chart by chart.
One more thing
Want next month's numbers in your inbox instead of hunting them down? The signup is on the homepage. One email a month, your county's numbers, five minutes. That's the whole pitch.
See you next month.
// Terence
Numbers: FMLS closed sales and active inventory, single family, 12 core metro counties, June 2026. Rates: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, July 23, 2026. Medians shift with the mix of what sells; where the mix moved the number, I said so.